Continue Reading Magnolia Solar, LLC – What Does it Mean to Have a LEO, If a Self-Regulating Purchaser Is Permitted to Limit the Term Length of a PURPA PPA?

FERC finally answered a question that has long needed answering – when does a QF self-recertification need to be refiled? I.e., is there a grace period before such filing is due after a material fact has changed? The short answer is that there is no grace period at all. And, Staff views anything beyond 30 days after a material change occurs as meriting a self-report.

The PURPA regulation found at 18 C.F.R. Section 292.207(f)(1)(i) states that “[i]f a qualifying facility fails to conform with any material facts or representations presented by the cogenerator or small power producer in its submittals to the Commission, the notice of self-certification or Commission order certifying the qualifying status of the facility may no longer be relied upon. At that point, if the facility continues to conform to the Commission’s qualifying criteria under this part, the cogenerator or small power producer may file either a notice of self-recertification of qualifying status pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, or an application for Commission recertification pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, as appropriate.” Many in the industry assumed that, as with other changes and reporting requirements (e.g., notices of succession; changes in status; Order No. 860 submissions), that there must be some reasonable deadline (i.e., 30-days) after the change occurs before the self-recertification is “due.”